Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Seopa Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Seopa Ltd when you use this website. This privacy policy does not apply in respect to your use of www.quotezone.co.uk or www.compareni.com (which are trading names of Seopa Ltd). Privacy policies regarding those websites can be found on their respective websites.

Seopa Ltd is registered in Northern Ireland with company number NI046322 and has its registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, BT2 7GS. We respect the privacy of visitors to our website. Seopa Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office; its registration number is Z8733752. When we refer to we, us, or Seopa we are referring to this company.

Seopa Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Seopa Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19/03/2019.

Our obligations

We are a data controller in relation to the information that we collect and hold about you. As a result, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled by us.

We will comply with data protection law in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data -

1. fairly and lawfully,
2. as set out in the legislation and this policy,
3. to the extent necessary for these purposes.

We will take every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information, or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at info@seopa.com.

The information we collect

If you provide us with your information through this website, for instance by filling in our Contact Us form, we shall use your information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information (see section on Security below).We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law (see “How long do we retain your personal information” below).

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to reply to any queries you have regarding our service(s) and in relation to potentially establishing business relationships with you.

If you submit any personal details regarding current vacancies at Seopa Ltd we shall process your personal information only in relation to that recruitment process and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a disclosure from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing you beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will only be held for as long as necessary (in accordance with Data Protection legislation) after the recruitment exercise has been completed; it will then be destroyed or deleted.

The legal basis for processing your personal information

1. Consent – Where we rely on this legal basis, we will collect and process your personal information only if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, we will only send you certain marketing emails where you have agreed to this.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

2. Legitimate Interests - A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. We may use and process some of your personal information where we have legitimate business grounds for doing so. We have carried out a legitimate interest assessment in respect of each processing activity for which legitimate interest is our lawful basis.

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests (please see Privacy Rights below).

3. Contract – It may be necessary for us to process your personal information to perform a contract to which you are party (e.g. providing you with a service), or to take steps at your request to you entering into a contract.

Who do we share data with

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties -

1. Data Processors

We may use third parties to process personal information on our behalf for tasks such as facilitating email communications with you. We may also use certain data processors for analytical purposes, for example, to help us understand how well our website is performing and how you use our website.

Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf, we will ensure that they have the necessary high standards of security in place so that your data is kept secure and only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Regulatory or governing bodies

Where we are obligated to do so by legislation, we may need to pass information including personal data to regulatory bodies.

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) -

3. if required or permitted to do so by law;

4. if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or

5. in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.

If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

How long do we retain your personal information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Seopa Limited is regulated and authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) for non-investment insurance mediation and credit broking. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for data protection. As part of our FCA authorisation we have to comply with certain requirements in respect of the Financial Ombudsman Service and the Financial Services Compensation Scheme. All these obligations places certain recording keeping requirements and the need to co-operate and share information with these legal entities where requested to do so.

We also handle the above data for our own legitimate business interests including but not limited to, the keeping of records and accounts and staff training and monitoring.

Do we pass data to third parties

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any of your personal data to other parties without your permission unless we are legally required to do so by, for example, a court order, for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime, or by a regulator.

Transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

From time to time there may be a requirement to process your personal data in other countries outside of the European Economic Area where data protection safeguards differ to those of the UK. Where this is necessary, we will ensure that your data is kept securely and only processed in accordance with the data protection legislation. Your use of our services will be considered to be an indication of your consent to this transfer.

Security

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. We place a high priority on protecting and managing data in accordance with accepted standards including ISO 27001.

We will also, where it’s appropriate, ensure that our website uses https to help keep information about you secure.

However, we can't guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our website you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more information, please visit our Cookie Policy page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Privacy Rights

We respect the fact that your personal information is your information so we want to be clear about what rights you have under data protection legislation and how you can exercise them.

1. The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected

Please help us to help you by keeping your contact details up to date and letting us know if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you. If it is something you cannot correct yourself online or when carrying out another quote, you should contact us at info@seopa.com. We’ll update inaccuracies promptly, and within a month where possible if you are requesting a more complex change. If we take the decision not to make a change you have requested, we will explain why. If you disagree with our decision, you have the right to complain to the privacy regulator (details set out below).

2. Your ‘right of objection’ to certain activities

Data protection law gives you the right to express an objection to activities detailed above regarding legitimate interests.

If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information. If you disagree with our decision on this, you have the right to complain to the privacy regulator.

3. Your right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems.

Please see section above “How long do we retain your personal information” before contacting us.

If you still wish to exercise your right, you should contact us at info@seopa.com and we will respond to your request within a month.

4. The right to access the data we hold about you

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you.

Once we’ve received your request we will provide our response within one month. If your request is unusually complex and likely to take longer than a month, we will let you know as soon as we can and tell you how long we think it will take.

5. Your right to restrict our use of your information

You have the right to “block” us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it.

6. Your right to ‘Data Portability’

The right to ‘data portability’ aims to enable consumers to re-use some of their personal information online by making it available in a commonly-used, machine-readable format that can be passed to and used by other organisations.

7. Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, make an enquiry or make a complaint then please contact - info@seopa.com or contact via post at -

The Data Protection Officer
Seopa Ltd
Blackstaff Studios
Floor 2
8-10 Amelia Street
Belfast
BT2 7GS

We reserve the right, where applicable, to request confirmation of your identity before taking action.

8. Your Right to Complain to the Regulator

If you believe your privacy rights have been infringed, or you disagree with a decision we have made about your privacy rights, you have the right to complain to the privacy regulator. As we are based in the UK, our principal data protection regulator is Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/.